2019 Agenda Overview

8:15 am – 9:00 am      Registration, Refreshments, Visit Sponsor Tables
                                         Cafeteria / Commons

9:00 am – 9:55 am      Opening Session, Cafeteria

Welcome to the land – Candace Penn,  Squaxin Island Tribe

Welcome to Olympia – Mayor Cheryl Selby 

TCAT greeting – Tom Crawford and Barb Scavezze

CCL greeting – Louise Stonington

Drawdown focus – Lynn Fitz-Hugh

Keynote Speaker – Representative Beth Doglio,  invited

9:55 am – 10:05 am     Networking Break

10:05 am – 11:05 am  Morning Concurrent Sessions A

11:05 am – 11:20 am   Networking Break

11:20 am – 12:35 pm  Morning Concurrent Sessions B

12:35 pm – 2:10 pm    Lunch, Socialize, Visit Sponsor Tables

Mid-Day Plenary at 1:05 pm – Derek Hoshiko, from For the People

12:35 pm – 2:25 pm   Drive Electric Earth Day
                                        Carlyon Street Parking Lot

2:10 pm – 2:25 pm      Networking Break

2:25 pm – 3:25 pm     Afternoon Concurrent Sessions C

3:25 pm – 3:40 pm      Networking Break

3:40 pm – 4:50 pm     Action Group Breakout, Cafeteria

        CCL State Chapter Meeting

4:50 pm – 5:10 pm    Closing Session

5:10 pm – 6:30 pm    Reception

        Raging Grannies

        Folly of Frack play at 6:00 pm

With an energetic flurry of bizarre characters, this play presents fast- paced entertainment to introduce the harms of full-cycle fracked gas production.

Concurrent Sessions

To download the resources listed under the speaker’s name, click on the title of the session.

 Track 10:05 am-11:05 am
Concurrent
Sessions A
11:20 am-12:35 pm
Concurrent
Sessions B
2:25 pm-3:25 pm
Concurrent
Sessions C
Activism
Holding Climate Movements
Accountable

Derek Hoshiko, For the People;
Board President, E3 Washington

Resource: Presentation
How to Devise Smart
Strategies for the
Climate Movement

Glen Anderson, Glen’s Parallax
Perspectives; Grassroots Organizer for Peace and Social Justice

Resources: Handouts
Folly of Frack, a Play & Discussion

Jan Zuckerman, Susan Monson, Kelly O’Hanley, Jim Plunkett, Bonnie McKinlay
Activism
Be Part of the Solution!
Environmental Grief, Hope and Healing  

Kriss Kevorkian, PhD, MSW, Study of Death, Dying & Bereavement; Walden University; Climate Reality Leader; Founder, Legal Rights for the Salish Sea

Be Part of the Solution!
Advocacy Sparking Action Among Faith
Communities

Barak Gale, organizer among Jewish community; Climate Reality Project -Thurston County
Frank Turner, Earth Ministry Olympia Colleagues; Olympia CCL; Unitarian Universalist Church member
Adaptation and
Mitigation: Thurston
County’s Two-Pronged Approach to Climate
Action

Paul Brewster, Senior Planner, Thurston Regional Planning Council
Tom Crawford, Thurston Climate Action Team, Board Chair

Resources: Session Video, presentation, websites, GHG inventory report
Sunrising on a
Green New Deal  

Jaime Cruickshank, Student, The Evergreen State College; one of the founders of local Sunrise Chapter
Citizens’ Climate Lobby National Climate Legislation

Mike Kelly, CEO at Tech DNA, Chapter Leader, Bainbridge Island CCL

Resources: presentation, websites
Transformational
Advocacy

Gwen Hanson MD, Family Medicine Doctor; Chapter Leader, Bellevue CCL

Resource: presentation
Climate and
National Security

Bob Hallahan, Retired Commander, US Navy; Chapter Leader, Whidbey Island CCL

Resource: presentation
Citizens’ Climate Lobby Communicating
Across the
Political Divide

John Sandvig, Retired Aeronautical Engineer, Product Development Manager and Executive; WA State CCL Co-Coordinator

Resource: presentation
Be Part of the Solution!   Making Dollars
and Sense of Clean Energy  

Louise Stonington, J.D., Retired Legal Services Lawyer; science teacher; WA State CCL Co-Coordinator

Resource: presentation
Education Climate Change Basics – 101

Rhonda Hunter, Ecosystem Biologist; Climate Reality Project – Thurston County
Donna Thompson, Chapter Chair,Climate Reality Project – Tacoma
Northwest Trees,
Forests & Climate

Jan Keller, People for Climate Action in King County
Carolyn Rodenberg, Tree Keepers Alliance
Climate and
Healthcare  

Chris Covert-Bowlds, Physician with Kaiser Permanente; Member, Physicians for Social Responsibility
Energy A Bright Spot:
Residential and
Community Solar

Kirk Haffner, President, South Sound Solar
Mason Rolph, Chair, Olympia Community Solar
Achieve 95% Fossil Free Electricity with Public Power within 5 Years  

Randall Samstag, Civil and Sanitary Engineer; Steering Committee Member: Island Power, Bainbridge Climate and Energy Forum
Steve Johnson, Retired, Executive Director of WA Public Utility Districts

Be Part of the Solution!

Food & Agriculture Take the Food
Challenge

Lynn Fitz-Hugh, Founder, 350Seattle.org; Faith Action Climate Team; TCAT Convention Program Chair

Resource: Session Video
Waste Not, Want Not: Food Waste and
Climate

Mary Harrington, Organics Management Lead, WA Dept of Ecology
Peter Guttchen, Solid Waste Planning, WA Dept of Ecology
Cathy Visser, Senior Nutrition Program Director, Senior Services for South Sound
Reverse Climate Change thru Regenerative Agriculture  

Pat Rasmussen, Coordinator, Edible Forest Gardens
Green Buildings & Cities Clean Building Policy: How to get to Zero-Net Carbon Buildings

Chris van Daalen, Executive Director, NW EcoBuilding Guild

Resources: presentation, websites
What Makes a Green Building?

Jim Lazar, Economist; Carnegie Group of Olympia
Chris van Daalen, NW EcoGuild
Kirk Haffner, South Sound Solar
Randy Foster, Artisans Group
Building an EcoDistrict in Downtown Olympia  

Karen Gaul, Anthropology and Sustainability Studies, The Evergreen State College
Lisa Parshley, Olympia City Council
Transportation How can we build a pathway to lower transportation emissions?

Veena Tabbutt, Deputy Director, Thurston Regional Planning Council (TRPC)
Karen Parkhurst, Planning and Policy Director at TRPC

Electric Vehicles and the Phaseout of Gasoline

Matthew Metz, Co-Executive Director, Coltura
Bikeable / Walkable Olympia

Chris Hawkins, Thurston County Public Health & Social Services
Duncan Green, Intercity Transit

Resource: Session Video
Water Effects of Sea Level Rise on the Squaxin Island Tribe

Candace Penn, Climate Change Ecologist, Squaxin Island Tribe, Natural Resources Department
Brian McTeague,
Quantitative Services Manager, Squaxin Island Tribe, Natural Resources Department.
We Agree: Water is Life

Sue Patnude, Executive Director, Deschutes Estuary Restoration Team
Zena Hartung, Founding Member, Olympia Urban Water League; League of Women Voters of Thurston County
Restoring the Deschutes Estuary: Why it Makes Sense!

Sue Patnude, Executive Director, Deschutes Estuary Restoration Team
Youth Climate Learning in K-12 Schools

Abby Ruskey, US Partnership for Education for Sustainable Development
Sheila Wilson, Program Director, Nisqually River Education Project
Youth Activists Panel

Emma Song and Kaylee Shen, Students, Olympia High School
Rebecca Canright, Student, The Evergreen State College
Sue Leander, Plant for the Planet
Climate Change and the Courts  

Andrea Rogers, Lead Attorney on Children’s lawsuit against the US government