2019 Session Videos & Resources

8:15 am – 9:00 am      Registration, Refreshments, Visit Sponsor Tables

9:00 am – 9:55 am      Opening Session, Cafeteria

Watch the Opening Session (video by Ed Ericsson)
Welcome to the land – Candace Penn,  Squaxin Island Tribe
Welcome to Olympia – Mayor Cheryl Selby 
Thurston Climate Action Team greeting – Tom Crawford and Barb Scavezze
Citizens’ Climate Lobby greeting – Louise Stonington
Drawdown focus – Lynn Fitz-Hugh
Keynote Speaker – Representative Beth Doglio

10:05 am – 11:05 am  Morning Concurrent Sessions A
11:20 am – 12:35 pm  Morning Concurrent Sessions B

12:35 pm – 2:10 pm    Lunch
Vegetarian/Vegan Buffet, Socialize, Visit Sponsor Tables
Mid-Day Plenary at 1:05 pm – Derek Hoshiko, from For the People
Watch Derek’s Keynote Address (video by Ed Mays)
2:35 pm – 2:25 pm   Drive Electric Earth Day

2:25 pm – 3:25 pm     Afternoon Concurrent Sessions C

3:40 pm – 4:50 pm    
TCAT Action Group Breakout
CCL State Chapter Meeting: Representative Denny Heck made a surprise appearance at the State Chapter Meeting to talk to CCL members about the Energy Innovation and Carbon Dividend Act, which he signed on as a co-sponsor just days before the convention. Watch Rep. Heck (video by Ginny Lohr)

4:50 pm – 5:10 pm    Closing Session
5:10 pm – 6:30 pm    Reception
Raging Grannies
Folly of Frack play at 6:00 pm

Concurrent Sessions

  • Click on the Session Title for Speaker Bios and Session Description.
  • Click on the Session Videos and Resources listed under each speaker to download them.
 Track 10:05 am-11:05 am
Concurrent Sessions A
11:20 am-12:35 pm
Concurrent Sessions B
2:25 pm-3:25 pm
Concurrent Sessions C
Activism
Holding Climate Movements Accountable

Derek Hoshiko, For the People;
Board President, E3 Washington

Resources:
Holding Climate Movements Accountable – Being on a Journey, presentation.pdf
For The People, facebook page
How to Devise Smart Strategies for the Climate Movement

Glen Anderson, Glen’s Parallax Perspectives; Grassroots Organizer for Peace and Social Justice

Resources:
Dismantle the “Pillars” that Perpetuate the Climate Crisis, handout.pdf
“Spectrum of Allies” to Strengthen the Climate Movement, handout.pdf
Multi-issue blog: www.parallaxperspectives.org
Folly of Frack, a Play & Discussion

Jan Zuckerman, Susan Monson, Kelly O’Hanley, Jim Plunkett, Bonnie McKinlay
Activism
Be Part of the Solution!
Environmental Grief, Hope and Healing

Kriss Kevorkian, PhD, MSW, Study of Death, Dying & Bereavement; Walden University; Climate Reality Leader; Founder, Legal Rights for the Salish Sea

Be Part of the Solution!
Advocacy Sparking Action Among Faith Communities

Barak Gale, organizer among Jewish community; Climate Reality Project -Thurston County
Frank Turner, Earth Ministry Olympia Colleagues; Olympia CCL; Unitarian Universalist Church member
Adaptation and Mitigation: Thurston County’s Two-Pronged Approach to Climate Action

Paul Brewster, Senior Planner, Thurston Regional Planning Council
Tom Crawford, Thurston Climate Action Team, Board Chair

Resources:
Session Video (by Ed Mays)
Local Action on Climate Change, Crawford presentation.pdf
Sustainable Thurston, Thurston Regional Planning Council website
Thurston Climate Adaptation Plan, Thurston Regional Planning Council website
Thurston Climate Mitigation Plan, Thurston Regional Planning Council website
Greenhouse Gas Inventory Report for Calendar Years 2010 – 2016.pdf
Carbon Free Thurston, website
Sunrising on a Green New Deal

Jaime Cruickshank, Student, The Evergreen State College; one of the founders of local Sunrise Chapter
Citizens’ Climate Lobby National Climate Legislation

Mike Kelly, CEO at Tech DNA, Chapter Leader, Bainbridge Island CCL

Resources:
Session Video (by Ed Ericsson)
Energy Innovation and Carbon Dividend Act, presentation.pdf
Energy Innovation and Carbon Dividend Act, CCL website
Dividend Delivery Study, CCL website
Household Impact Study, CCL website
Transformational Advocacy

Gwen Hanson MD, Family Medicine Doctor; Chapter Leader, Bellevue CCL

Resources:
Session Video (by Ed Ericsson)
Transformational Advocacy, presentation.pdf
Climate and National Security

Bob Hallahan, Retired Commander, US Navy; Chapter Leader, Whidbey Island CCL

Resources:
Session Video (by Ed Ericsson)
Climate and National Security, presentation.pdf
Citizens’ Climate Lobby Communicating Across the Political Divide

John Sandvig, Retired Aeronautical Engineer, Product Development Manager and Executive; WA State CCL Co-Coordinator

Resources:
Session Video (by Ed Ericsson)
Communicating Across the Political Divide, presentation.pdf
Be Part of the Solution! Making Dollars and Sense of Clean Energy  

Louise Stonington, J.D., Retired Legal Services Lawyer; science teacher; WA State CCL Co-Coordinator

Resources:
Session Video (by Ed Ericsson)
Dollars and Sense presentation, part 1.pdf
Dollars and Sense presentation, part 2.pdf
Education Climate Change Basics – 101

Rhonda Hunter, Ecosystem Biologist; Climate Reality Project – Thurston County
Donna Thompson, Chapter Chair,Climate Reality Project – Tacoma
Northwest Trees, Forests & Climate

Jan Keller, People for Climate Action in King County
Carolyn Rodenberg, Tree Keepers Alliance
Climate and Healthcare  

Chris Covert-Bowlds, Physician with Kaiser Permanente; Member, Physicians for Social Responsibility
Energy A Bright Spot: Residential and Community Solar

Kirk Haffner, President, South Sound Solar
Mason Rolph, Chair, Olympia Community Solar
Achieve 95% Fossil Free Electricity with Public Power within 5 Years  

Randall Samstag, Civil and Sanitary Engineer; Steering Committee Member: Island Power, Bainbridge Climate and Energy Forum
Steve Johnson, Retired, Executive Director of WA Public Utility Districts

Be Part of the Solution!

Food & Agriculture Take the Food Challenge
Lynn Fitz-Hugh, Founder, 350Seattle.org; Faith Action Climate Team; TCAT Convention Program Chair

Resource:
Session Video (by Ed Mays)
Waste Not, Want Not: Food Waste and Climate
Mary Harrington, Organics Management Lead, WA Dept of Ecology
Peter Guttchen, Solid Waste Planning, WA Dept of Ecology
Cathy Visser, Senior Nutrition Program Director, Senior Services for South Sound
Reverse Climate Change thru Regenerative Agriculture

Pat Rasmussen, Coordinator, Edible Forest Gardens
Green Buildings & Cities Clean Building Policy: How to get to Zero-Net Carbon Buildings

Chris van Daalen, Executive Director, NW EcoBuilding Guild

Resources:
Shift Zero Policy, presentation.pdf
Shift Zero, Zero Net Carbon Building Alliance website
Code Innovations Database website
Building Innovations Database website
What Makes a Green Building?

Jim Lazar, Economist; Carnegie Group of Olympia
Chris van Daalen, NW EcoGuild
Kirk Haffner, South Sound Solar
Randy Foster, Artisans Group
Building an EcoDistrict in Downtown Olympia

Karen Gaul, Anthropology and Sustainability Studies, The Evergreen State College
Lisa Parshley, Olympia City Council
Transportation How can we build a pathway to lower transportation emissions?

Veena Tabbutt, Deputy Director, Thurston Regional Planning Council (TRPC)
Karen Parkhurst, Planning and Policy Director at TRPC

Electric Vehicles and the Phaseout of Gasoline

Matthew Metz, Co-Executive Director, Coltura
Bikeable / Walkable Olympia

Chris Hawkins, Thurston County Public Health & Social Services
Duncan Green, Intercity Transit

Resource:
Session Video (by Ed Mays)
Water Effects of Sea Level Rise on the Squaxin Island Tribe

Candace Penn, Climate Change Ecologist, Squaxin Island Tribe, Natural Resources Department
Brian McTeague,
Quantitative Services Manager, Squaxin Island Tribe, Natural Resources Department.

Resource:
Sea Level Rise in the South Salish Sea website
We Agree: Water is Life

Sue Patnude, Executive Director, Deschutes Estuary Restoration Team
Zena Hartung, Founding Member, Olympia Urban Water League; League of Women Voters of Thurston County
Restoring the Deschutes Estuary: Why it Makes Sense!

Sue Patnude, Executive Director, Deschutes Estuary Restoration Team
Youth Climate Learning in K-12 Schools

Abby Ruskey, US Partnership for Education for Sustainable Development
Sheila Wilson, Program Director, Nisqually River Education Project
Youth Activists Panel

Emma Song and Kaylee Shen, Students, Olympia High School
Rebecca Canright, Student, The Evergreen State College
Sue Leander, Plant for the Planet
Climate Change and the Courts  

Andrea Rogers, Lead Attorney on Children’s lawsuit against the US government